Wednesday, January 27, 2010

wed 27,2010

Nicholas had a project due today that included a report and diorama. well, i thought we had tons and tons of time but there i was at michaels last night buying moss. He chose alligators (why? not sure). As i was trying to sleep I kept thinking i could do more for the alligators habitat if i used my cricut :) so before school this morning I was cutting turtles and trees... i'm kinda thinking the tree from the mickey and friends cartridge is not exactly swamp like but hey i was racing against the clock. Of course Nicholas doesnt look very excited in the picture :( for some reason he seems to be hitting stages of 'boyhood' way too soon. when we got to his class the girls ran up to him asking to see his project and he told them, "RAAAAAA, he says RAAAAA!" while he was moving the alligator box habitat thing toward them,lol. boys,ugh!! come to find out we were not the only people out last night buying supplies ;) i love truthful parents :)

tuesday 26

I always wonder what my husband and i are going to do when the kids are grown and out of the house. His hobby, golfing :P well, i've tried golfing a few times and its just not my thing but I'm not going to give up. I was at target and like always I looked at the pink golf clubs (not sure why i always look) they were on clearance!!!! i am now the proud owner of pink clubs :)so now i have a date with hubby on sunday at the golf course. He helps me with my scrapbooking and crafts when i need him to, but I dont see him running to buy himself his own paper and adhesive any time soon ;)

Monday, January 25, 2010

flour or flower

My mom gave us 50lbs of flour (that's another post all on its own) and we really don't have anywhere to store it, so i had to go shopping for a bucket. unfortunately, they didn't have pink but the next best color, cricut green ;) I HAD to decorate it using my pink vinyl and cricut. I thought it would be funny to put flower on it instead of flour just to get a reaction out of my husband. childish? yes but still funny.
He has yet to see it because he worked late, but I'm just gonna wait until he does. I have to remember to let my younger kids know that's not the real spelling of that kind of flour :)

sunday 1/24/10

3 pictures for my potd. now i'm not too sure how I'm gonna fit all these pictures into one album. Its a good thing i decided to go with the lickety split albums from Bazzil.
It was my father inlaws birthday so we had lunch for him at our house. Its always a nice day with the inlaws because I love them to pieces and love having them around.
the kids were laughing watching him blow out his candles because they knew they would re lite again ;)
I was working on a bday gift for a friend and of course Joey had to join me in my craft room. I gave him ribbon to use and he decided wrapping it around his head was a great idea.
last picture is the bday gift i made my friend :) sure hope she isnt insulted,lol.
hope you all had a great weekend :)

Saturday, January 23, 2010

finally caught up to today

I have been very sick with strep throat so I haven't been keeping up with my potd. This is the 2nd time this month i have had strep and I'm not liking it. It started way back at Thanksgiving when my 8 yr old had it and now we are in a whole new year and I'm still dealing with it. of course i'm the lucky one to get it twice,ugh..
My kids love hats but nicholas is the only one that really wears them everywhere. I have bought sunnie the cutest hats but you think she keeps them on, nope! well, today she decided to wear every hat but her own (figures). I had to let her know ladies don't lift their shirt up for the world to see their business ;).

friday 1/22 potd

My husband is a wonderful cook and does 99% of the cooking. I asked for fresh homemade flour tortillas and he delivered ;) For dinner we had beans, red chili and fresh tortillas. DELISH!!!! no wonder I'm having a hard time losing weight...

Thursday 1/21 potd

thank goodness my husband was with me at the grocery store. I had the 2 four year olds and sunnie and decided it was a good idea to go full blown shopping. first, joey and helen needed there own little cart (we were lucky enough to get the only one the store has,lol). second, i get a text from AJ saying school has let out early because of continuous fire alarms (?). third, i get a call from nicholas' school because during recess he was was tripped and his tooth cut through his lip. finally, joey had a major melt down at the register because he didnt want the sugarless gum i was offering. What ever happened to the days of just plain old grocery shopping? I'm guessing it has a little something to do with having 5 kids :) Truthfully, its all so worth it.

Tuesday, January 19, 2010

I had to take my mom to run a few errands in a town she grew up in. Its only about 25 minutes from where we live but by the look of it, it looks like it should be out in the middle of nowhere. My grandpa died back in 1991 and my grandma back in 2008 and my mom was left in "charge" of taking care of their property (if "they" wouldve allowed it). I wish i could say its been an easy road for her but it seems some people can never get over my grandparents putting her in "charge". Most days i know my mom wishes they wouldn't have because of all the crap she's had to go through. My grandparents never did have a lot of money but I do know they loved their family like no other. My grandpa was the hardest worker I ever knew, he built the house with his own two hands. yes, it was crooked in some places and the ceiling was not very high but just high enough for him and my grandma (they were very short people,lol). They were so very loving and giving of what they did have. After my grandpa passed away some people felt it ok to take complete advantage of my grandma and that was a very sad situation. I wish they would've taken care of the house because it sure was a very special place. Anyway, I could go on and on about all that but really I won't.. I just knew we were going to be by there today and made sure to take my camera. I want my kids to have a picture of this house because I'm sure one day soon it will be a vacant lot.

during award show

When I noticed nobody was really dressed up I ran up to our room and changed,lol. I am so much more comfortable in pants and a shirt than a dress..... my husband probably thought i was crazy having him take pictures of me. well, actually he already knows i'm crazy ;)

before the award show

finally able to sit and catch up on my project 365... We had a great time at the show/dance. my husbands band performed super good and everybody loved them. It was nice sitting there listening to all the people around me saying, "wow, they are really good" or "didn't i tell you they were good". I ended up finding a plain black dress but really didn't need it :( it seems everyone there didn't get the same memo i did on dressing up ;) i wore it for maybe an hour and went up to my room to change. oh well, now i can say i actually own a dress...

Friday, January 15, 2010

We "host" medical and/or education students from UNM through a program, Families As Faculty. Every other month or so 2 students come to our house to visit and discuss issues we have come across having a child with special needs. Of course when it comes to Dr's or the education system we have had our fair share of issues. Basically, they listen to negative and positive experiences we have had and with that they can take it with them into their future career. I'd like to think with all the students I've met over the years I have given information that changed the way they approached or treated people with special needs.... Last night we met with 2 med students who are very close to becoming Dr's. They brought over empanadas for dessert and they sure were yummy :) my favorite, pumpkin.....

Thursday, January 14, 2010

playing with Zhu Zhus

I'm trying to do potd earlier in the day so i dont have to do 2 at one time....I'm also trying to relax a little when it comes to project 365 because really I dont want to burn out in the first month ;)
My oldest son didnt have school and I appreciate those days because he can be a big help. The kids were lucky enough to get a lot of zhu zhu pet toys before they became real popular (still dont understand the craze). I really dont think they have played with them but a hand full of times but today they pulled them all out :)...
thank goodness A.J. was home because I couldnt figure out how it all connected!!! he put it all together, the kids played for maybe 10 minutes and then they moved on to something gotta love 4 and 2 yr olds.

Jan. 13 2010

I know I'm posting this a day late but I was way too tired last night. I've been running around town like a crazy lady trying to find a dress.. My husband is a musician and the awards are this weekend and I'm kinda thinking my usual jeans and tennis shoes just won't do. sorry about the terrible pictures but i always forget to put my camera in my purse so I have to use my phone. I believe i've tried on at least 50 dresses in the past 2 days and still I dont have one... It seems like they are either too short or too tight in all the wrong places.. I just want to scream!!!!! So, I've asked my husband if it would be ok for me not to attend the award show and just go to the after dinner dance and is ok with that :) whewwww!!! I was thinking a pair of black dress pants and a blouse would be ok, what do you all think? I so hate dressing up :(

Tuesday, January 12, 2010

I took this picture yesterday but I couldnt post because of nicholas' birthday. I thought that took priority ;)... I visited a new nail place by my house and they have the cutest little girl pedicure spa chairs.. Pink with butterfly wings, the prettiest pink bowl to soak their little feet, pink and little dvd players and did i mention it was all pink ;)... since sunnie is way too young for a pedi I'm on the look out to borrow a little girl....

Monday, January 11, 2010

Happy Birthday Nicholas

Today is my son Nicholas' 8th birthday :) at times I believe he thinks he's at least 23 years old..... Every time one of my kids has a birthday I get a little sad :( It seems like the older they get they don't need me as much... Nicholas was your classic example of a "momma's boy". He's my third child and came at a time when it was just the two of us at home so we became buddies. Everyday I see him letting go a little more and as happy as I am to watch him grow, I can't help but feel sad.

For his birthday dinner he chose pizza hut and instead of cake he wanted krispy kreme donuts... that absolutely devastated my 4 year old because for birthdays you should always have cake!!!

Sunday, January 10, 2010

such a girly girl :)

Brenda has never been much of a girly girl,she likes playing outside (preferably in the dirt ;), playing with cars and trucks and her favorite, balls... All that is so not me :) yes, i do have 3 boys and yes, i do play those types of things with them but i'd much rather play dolls, dress up and dance ballet (ok, not so much of me doing the dancing anymore ;) So, when Sunnie (20 months) was born everybody told me she was gonna be a "tomboy" just to get at me. well, they were wrong!!! She is most definitely very girly and i'm totally ok with that.... I think next to my scraproom her room has to be my favorite.... Don't get me wrong, I'm ok if she wants to play outside in the dirt, baseball or whatever it is that boys play, but for now I'm loving the girly stuff.....

Saturday, January 9, 2010

something close to my heart

We have 5 kids ranging in age from 18 to 20 months. my oldest daughter, brenda, was born with Dandy-walker syndrome variant. basically all that means is she has major developmental delays. She is 18 but functions more like 18 months. I always say, "she was the best thing to ever happen to me" and that still remains true. I've been down a road not everyone gets to experience, a lot of fighting for her to make sure she gets the care she needs. Some days i want to hit my head against the wall with some of the obstacles we face but I know i can never give up so I tend to fight harder. I owe a lot to her because she has opened my eyes, my heart and basically my life to things I would've never had the pleasure of seeing. This week we were informed of the budget cuts that are being set in place for people with disabilities. programs that she (and many others) need and depend on are taking a $9 million hit. these are programs that have not been given any type of increase for as far back as i can remember. I'm trying to understand and see our state politicians side on this but I'm having a very hard time doing so. Last October all the legislatures gave themselves a raise, A RAISE to sit there and decide which programs they are going to cut.... As i read the emails and the newspaper, I just felt a major loss and was very sad. I also do respite care for children with special needs so not only is my heart breaking for my daughter but for all these kids I watch. I decided to take pictures of the article for my post today because at times i can take things for "granted" and this will be a reminder and an eye opener of sorts. not one i would like to remember but it is part of my daily life so I believe it belongs..

Friday, January 8, 2010

happy friday

This week seemed to last forever and I'm happy to finally have the weekend here :)....... so happy that I decided to take the kids to eat pizza. Usually this is a place I try really hard to never drive by so I dont have to hear, "mom, can we please stop?"... unfortunately, it is located right next door to Michaels (a place my husband doesnt like to drive by,lol). I've been known to tell my kids, " hmmm, I think they are closed today!" I was thinking how crazy i was to announce to them we would be going. I was pleasantly surprised that it wasnt too busy, the kids ate a whole slice of pizza instead of 1/2 just so they could play and they didnt scream when it was time to leave... Maybe just maybe we could go one more time before 2011.
this was my "weapon" of choice to battle chuck e cheese.... not the healthiest choice but it worked!!!

Thursday, January 7, 2010

favorite things....

I have a lot of "favorite" things so I'm thinking that will be a popular topic for my potd ;).
My first, my kids art work... of course, as any parent feels their kids art is the best so i wanted to show it off.. My walls in my scrapbook room are filled with all their creations. We have 7 in our family and every single one of us has something we created :) My mother inlaw gave me all of my husbands work from when he was in school, my mom had a few things of mine and so started our art wall. I'm sure some people pay big money for artwork (thats great) but I think I have the best without having to pay for it.....
I love pictures...... here is another picture wall in my house. I decided I needed a wall that showed all of us as babies :) baby pictures have to be the cutest!!! In the middle on the left is my husband, the middle right is me and the five babies below us our beautiful children :)... as a bonus i was able to locate a baby picture of my dad and his parents... My husband asked why I had so many red hearts placed all over. well, my answer was simple, there were too many holes from the previous pictures so I had to figure out a way to cover them.... LOL!!! you see my cricut has many uses.

Tuesday, January 5, 2010

my kids are crazy!!!

Out of all five of my children it would be the baby girl that likes to fight, hit, bite or push... I realize she needs to defend herself from 4 older siblings BUT give me a break!!! Joey seems to be the one that gets most of it. She scratched joey on the nose and he insisted on wearing a band aid. After she saw him with it on she needed one for her nose!!!! I begged him to please take it off so he could go to school but nope didn't happen... he wore it to school!!!!

day 1 of project 365 ;)

everybody that knows me knows i love the color pink :) I tend to buy things just because they are pink (i know doesnt make sense)... I also have a terrible sweet tooth so combine the two and you get pink doughnuts!!! could i buy just one, nope!!! i bought a dozen pink doughnuts!!! yes, i am a little bit crazy.....

I'm only 4 days late on starting but you know they say, " better late than never" right?

I hope I'm able to keep up with it for the entire year. Maybe you all can give me motivation :).....